PicayuneOnline.com Your guide to Picayune, Mississippi.
We welcome your feedback.
 

Picayune
History of Picayune
Community Resources
Demographics
Chamber of Commerce
History of Pearl River County

Local Pictures

News
Picayune Item

Government
Elected Officials
MS Department of Wildlife and Fisheries
NASA Stennis Space Center
Partners for Stennis

Education
Local Schools

Health
Hospitals/Clinics

Religion
Church List

Recreation
Crosby Arboretum
RodnReel.com

Community Resources

Electric Transportation Recreation
Gas Legal Special Services
Telephone Housing/Nursing Health & Medical
Water Associations Food & Meals Hospitals
Trash Removal Education Pharmacies
TV Cable Employment Home Health Agencies

Electric

Picayune, McNeill, Carriere and Nicholson Area
Coast Electric 798-5013
Mississippi Power 798-3435
Poplarville
Coast Electric 795-2361
Mississippi Power 795-4551
Pearl River Valley 736-2666

Gas

Picayune
Picayune (city) 798-9776
After 5 p.m. & holidays 798-4682
Poplarville
Entex 796-8180
Nicholson
Entex 896-7500
Picayune (outside city), McNeill and Carriere Area
APG Self-Serve 798-4885
Blossman Gas Inc. 1-800-962-1682
Ferrellgas 1-800-346-0447
Herring Gas 798-8022
Magnolia Gas Inc. 1-800-327-2988
Petrolane Gas Service 1-800-553-8297
Quick Gas 798-4851
Sylvester's Gas Co. 798-4550
Poplarville Area
Blossman Gas Inc. 1-800-962-1682
Magnolia Gas Inc. 795-4701
Pearl River Propane Gas Inc. 795-0500
Quick and Grice 795-4385
Herring Gas 798-8022

Telephone

Bellsouth 557-6500
Water & Sewer
Picayune (city) 798-9776
Poplarville (city) 795-8161
Nicholson 798-9696

Water Associations

Picayune
Center Water Association 798-1401
Dixie Utilities, Inc. 798-6170
Hide-A-Way Lake Water System 798-1484
Lake David Water Service 798-2981
Nicholson
Nicholson Water & Sewer Assoc. 796-4941
McNeill
Pearl Central Water Assoc. 798-3103
Poplarville
North Lumberton Utility Assoc. 796-4941
Sunny Oaks Water Assoc. 795-8488
Wolf River Ranch Water Assoc. 796-3904

Trash Removal

County Independent Garbage and Rubbish Removal Companies
Picayune
Waste Management 1-800-826-4618
City Crew 798-7292
Poplarville
Waste Management 1-800-826-4618
City Crew 795-8161
Central Landfill Inc. 795-2500

TV Cable

Picayune Area
Cablevision Industries of Picayune 798-8080
Rural
Torrence Cablevision 1-800-977-8849
Galaxy Cablevision 1-800-365-6988

Transportation

Greyhound
Picayune 1-800-231-2222
Poplarville 795-6191
Amtrak Reservations 1-800-872-7245
Transportation for Elderly and Handicapped 1-800-444-8014
Area Agency on Aging, Van Transportation
Amcap AAA Ambulance Service 1-800-352-7494
Picayune 911
Poplarville 1-800-843-0883 or 264-5211
Mississippi Highway Patrol Driver's License Office
Picayune 799-1428
Poplarville 795-3035
No municipal bus service available in Picayune or Poplarville  
Picayune  
Taxi Service  

Legal and Protective

Emergency (police, sheriff, ambulance, fire) 911
Police Departments 911
Picayune (non-emergency) 911
Poplarville (non-emergency) 795-4449
Sheriff Department Emergency 911
Crossroads 772-9144
Picayune 798-5528
Poplarville 795-2241
Picayune Fire Department (non-emergency) 798-6513
Poplarville Fire Department (non-emergency) 795-2200
County Attorney 799-0515
District Attorney 798-9944 or 731-1476
Elder Abuse
Abuse at Licensed Health Care Facilities
MS Dept. of Health 1-808-227-7308
Medicaid Fraud & Neglect
MS Attorney General 1-800-852-8341
Abuse at Unlicensed Facilities, Homes, etc.
24-Hour Hot Line
MS Adult Protection Services Program 1-800-222-8000
Local 795-4507 or 798-8313
(Extreme Emergencies. Mon-Fri. If no answer call Hotline, Police or Sheriff's offices.)
South Mississippi Legal Services 374-4160
Area Agency on Aging 1-800-562-2957
State Insurance Commission 1-800-562-2957 or 601-359-3569
Travelers/Medicare Part B 1-800-682-5417
Blue Cross/Blue Shield/Medicare Part A 1-800-222-8046
MS Foundation for Medical Care (MFMC)
Peer Review Organization (PRO) 1-800-844-0600

Housing and Nursing Homes

Nicholson
Magnolia Personal Care Home 798-4007
Picayune
New Country Living 798-5673
Picayune Convalescent Center 798-1811
Picayune Housing Authority 798-3281
Elmwood Manor 799-3293
MS Regional Housing, Sect. 8 798-9778
Senior Retreat 798-0820
Poplarville
Pearl River County Hospital 795-4543
Pearl River Medical Complex and Nursing Home 795-4543
Patterson Homes (Housing Authority) 795-2594
Homeless Shelter available through Pearl River Valley Opportunity. Inc.
Picayune 798-2323
Poplarville 795-2928
Habitat for Humanity 798-4321
Farmers Home Administration 795-4593
Guardian Angel Sitting Service 799-3857

Food and Meals

Area Agency on Aging 1-800-444-8014
Home-Delivered Frozen Meals
Pearl River Valley Opportunity, Inc.
Congregate Meals Program
Picayune 798-2323
Poplarville 795-3056
Christian Care Ministries 799-3593
Meals on Wheels (CMH) 798-4711, ext. 1279

Education

Crosby Memorial Hospital 798-4711
Libraries  
Crosby Margaret Reed Memorial Library 798-5081
Poplarville Public Library 795-8411
Pearl River Community College 795-6801
Mississippi State University Extension Service 798-9358 or 795-4352
Pearl River Community College 795-6801
Pearl River Valley Opportunity, Inc.
Picayune 798-2323
Poplarville 795-3036
PRIDE (Pearl River Information Drug Education) 798-4508
School District
Lumberton Separate School District 796-2441
Pearl River Central School District 798-7744
Picayune School District 798-3230
Poplarville Separate School District 795-8477

Employment

Mississippi Employment Security Commission 798-3272
South Mississippi Older Workers Program 749-0019
Pearl River Valley Opportunity, Inc
Picayune 798-2323
Poplarville 795-3056

Recreation and Support

Chamber of Commerce
Picayune 798-3122
Poplarville 795-0578
Christian Care Ministries 799-3593
Corner Stone, The 798-2087
Crosby/MSU Arboretum 799-2311
Friendship Park 799-0603
Golf Courses and Country Club
Lake Hillsdale 796-8274
Millbrook 798-8711
Pearl River Golf Club 795-8887
Mississippi Welcome Center 798-8184
Mississippi State University Extension Service 798-9358 or 795-4352
Old River Wildlife Management Area 772-9024

Special Services

Area Agency on Aging
(various programs available to help the older adult)
1-800-444-8014
Child Abuse Education Counsel 799-5886
Elderly Abuse
At licensed facilities 1-800-227-7380
At home or unlicensed facilities, contact Department of Human Services
Picayune 798-8313
Poplarville 795-4507
Hotline, After Duty Hours 1-800-222-8000
Extreme Emergency 911
Goodwill Industries 798-8677
MS Insurance Counseling Assistance 1-800-444-8014
Pearl River Community College 795-6801
PRIDE (Pearl River Information Drug Education) 798-4508
Social Security Administration 1-800-551-9815
Soil and Water Conservation District 795-4281
Veteran's Service Officer
Picayune 798-2260
Poplarville 795-4684
Vocational Rehabilitation 798-7784

Health and Medical

Amcap AAA Ambulance Service 1-800-352-7494
Picayune 911
Poplarville 1-800-843-0883 or 264-5211
American Cancer Society
Picayune Contact 799-3593
Poplarville Contact 795-4911
American Heart Association 798-6150
Alcoholics Anonymous/Al-Anon 798-4460
PRIDE (Pearl river Information Drug Education) 798-4508
Burks-Farber Clinic 798-2983
Picayune Dermatology Clinic 798-2983
Dialysis Pearl River Center 798-8951
American Red Cross 1-228-896-4511
Military Emergency 1-877-272-7337
Local Emergency 1-800-506-9652
Body Recall, Methodist Church 798-4321
Body Recall, PRCC 795-6801
Body Recall, Senior Center 798-9892

Hospitals

Hospitals
Crosby Memorial Hospital 798-4711
Pearl River County Hospital and Nursing Home 795-4543
Division of Medicaid, Gulfport Regional Office 863-3328 or 1-800-421-2408
Gulf Coast Mental Health Center 798-7001
Crisis Line 798-8515
Pearl River County Health Department
Picayune 798-6212
Poplarville 795-4937
Lifeline Home Care 1-800-844-0617 or 583-8999

Pharmacies that Deliver

Poplarville
Boone's Pharmacy 795-4566
Pearl River Drug Company 795-4239
Picayune
City Rexall 798-4566
Picayune Drug Co., Inc. 798-4846
Fred's West Side 798-8888

Home Health Agencies

Coastal Plains Home Health 1-800-844-3261
Comfort Care Home Health 1-800-874-6317
Crosby Hospital Home Health 798-9716
Home Health Care of MS 795-8630
Wesley Home Health 795-8630
Professional Home Health 1-800-273-5212
Saad's Home Health 1-800-279-2231
Slidell Memorial Hospital Home Health 798-1043
South MS Home Health 798-1421
Quality Home Health 799-5160
Classifieds
Picayune Online Classifieds
Sports
SEC Sports ESPN.com
NFL.com NBA.com
CNNSI.com  
Weather
Picayune
Poplarville
Hattiesburg
Slidell
Jobs/Finance
Monster.com CNN/Money
hotjobs Kiplinger
JobOpps.net E*TRADE
Real Estate
Ford Realty Inc.
Professional Realty
Picayune Realty
Prudential Gardner
Vaughan's Home Design
Search Engines
Yahoo! Google
Lycos Webcrawler
HotBot  
Computers/Electronics
DATASTAR Inc.
Satellite Services.
Software/Drivers
Download.com
Drivershq.com
VersionTracker.com
 

 

 

DATASTAR Inc.
Problems, comments, or need additional contact information? Contact the webmaster.
Copyright 1999-2002 DATASTAR Inc. All rights reserved.

Hit Counter